2018

Mastercard survey says South Africans view data breaches as the new normal

The past few years have seen a number of notable data breaches compromise the information of internet users the world over, and South Africa is no different.

Uber fined $148m for data breach

The settlement follows a 10-month investigation into a data breach that exposed personal data from 57 million Uber accounts, including 600,000 driver’s license numbers.

Cyber attack on Italian National Institute for Social Assistance threatens users’ personal data

The portal of the Italian National Institute for Social Assistance (INAS), has been hacked, potentially putting the personal data of its users at risk.

Free resources to help you prevent and respond to data breaches

With stories of data breaches appearing daily, many organisations will be wondering when their time will come.

New WhatsApp backup could put business chat groups at risk of data breach

While the new feature is great for space-saving, there is concern that it could leave WhatsApp chats and the data contained within them vulnerable to hackers.

African organisations processing EU personal data should have data security breach checklist in place?

This due diligence is not only required by the GDPR regulation but can significantly reduce the risks associated with security breaches.

Hackers target real estate deals, with devastating impact

James and Candace Butcher were ready to finalise the purchase of their dream retirement home, and at closing time wired $272 000 from their bank…

SA firms have ‘completely wrong’ approach to POPI

Many local companies have a completely wrong approach to preparing for the looming Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act.

Where is confidential credit card transactional data stored?

Ever wondered where every credit card transaction is recorded and how secure that data is, especially after the hardware on which that data is stored reaches end-of-life?

Are we heading towards cybersecurity Armageddon in SA?

A number of reports in the last two years revealed that the BRICS were found to be amongst the largest victims of cybercrime.

How to stay ahead of data breaches in a Hyper-Available world

Security breaches are an ongoing threat in the digital landscape. The impact they pose on a data-driven business can be catastrophic.

What do phishers do with your password?

Online store account passwords are a common target for phishing attacks. As there are a number of widely-used and trusted brands.

Human error, the main cause of data breaches

With news headlines regularly announcing a new data breach, one wonders whether hackers are becoming more skilled and bolder, or whether organisations are not taking the security of the information seriously.

SA firms taking a R36.5 million hit per data breach

While well-known insurance company Liberty continues to investigate the root cause of a recent data breach, the hack is a harsh reminder they need to prioritise cybersecurity.

SA waits on information regulator

With national and provincial elections on the country’s horizon, there is a nagging question: Is the South African electoral system safe from external interference?

T-Mobile data breach FAQ: What happened, how it affects you, and what you should do now

T-Mobile has reported that its cyber-security team “discovered and shut down an unauthorized access to certain information,and we promptly reported it to authorities.”

Annual performance plan and quarterly targets

Information Regulator performance against her quarterly targets.

Information Regulator joint Media statement on Direct marketing

Draft joint statement by the Information Regulator and the direct Marketing association of Southern Africa.

Recent cyber attacks in South Africa

For business leaders in South Africa, corporate cybercrime is taking centre stage as a major risk to the enterprise.

Africa walking a tightrope with data laws and innovation

Africa will have to draft and enforce effective data privacy legislation – but not at the expense of innovation.

What is consumer data privacy, and where is it headed?

Technology is changing our concept of privacy. A world without music streaming, binge-watching shows or using smart devices isn’t a world many of us would choose to live in.

DPC receives over 1,100 reports of data breaches since start of GDPR

More than 1,100 reports of data breaches involving people’s personal information have been received by the Data Protection Commission in the two months.

GDPR is not just another four-letter word

From the 25th of May this year estate agencies in South Africa that interact with European Union residents must comply with GDPR.

How to protect your online privacy like you would your own home

Over the past few months, a spate of high-profile security breaches and scandals have made the average person far more aware of how their data is used online.

Something Phishy: How to identify and avoid phishing scams

Phishing is one of the most common attack vectors for hackers who exploit end-user behavior as the weakest link in an organizations cyber-defense.

Presidency website back up after hack

After it was reported on Saturday that the Presidency website thepresidency.gov.za was targeted by unknown hackers on Saturday morning, the website was still not working at noon.

Eastern Cape’s massive schools data loss

Nearly all data containing information about thousands of Eastern Cape schools, pupils and teachers were wiped out of a multimillion-rand digital filing system at the start of the year.

This is how much a data breach will cost your organisation

The cost of a data breach now stands at R36.5 million from R32 million in 2017.

Formal response by the Information Regulator was uploaded

The Information Regulator (Regulator) has noted with concern various media reports
regarding a material data breach at Liberty Holdings Ltd.

IBM’s 2018 data breach study shows why we’re in a zero trust world now

The study is based on interviews with more than 2,200 compliance, data protection and IT professionals from 477 companies.

If you shopped at these stores, your data might have been stolen

At least 15 separate security breaches occurred at retailers from January 2017 until now. Many of them were caused by flaws in payment systems, either online or in stores.

How does the GDPR data breach notification work?

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is fundamentally changing the way organizations much approach their handling of customer data.

6 Things Not to Do after a Data Breach

The actions you take after your business suffers a data breach are critical, but the actions you shouldn’t take can make matters even worse.

Learn from mistakes resulting from Data Breach Incidents

The sudden of occurrence of data breaches in the Internet world gives a direct call for safety violation prevention.

Data breach under control and under investigation, says Liberty CEO

Liberty CEO told reporters that it was in control of its technology and data and was working with authorities to get to the bottom of a data breach.

Information Regulator ‘satisfied’ with Liberty’s handling of data breach

The Information Regulator says it is satisfied with the manner in which insurer Liberty has handled a massive data breach.

List of data breaches and cyber attacks in May 2018

I count this month’s total number of breached records to be 17,273,571, which is actually quite low when compared with previous months.

GDPR: What Small Business Owners Need to Know (Infographic)

With the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) deadline only weeks away, many organizations are still not compliant.

GDPR quiz: How will data privacy law affect you?

Tougher data privacy rules come into effect on Friday, impacting any organisation handling personal information linked to EU residents.

Liberty group CIO brings out top guns to fight extortionists

Benjamin Marais, group chief information officer (CIO) of under-fire financial services provider Liberty, says no resource has been spared by the company to deal with the hack.

Data Security Tips for the Remote Workforce

As technology advances at a rapid pace, hackers and cybercriminals are finding it easier to hack into a company’s system to steal data.

9 security tips to protect your website from hackers

You may not think your site has anything worth being hacked for, but websites are compromised all the time.

Data leak exposes names, ID numbers, & passwords of 934,000 South Africans

A South African database containing sensitive personal data, which appears to have originated from a traffic fine platform, has been leaked online.

The implementation of GDPR and its potential impact on local businesses

As of 25 May, anyone trading with EU businesses, marketing to EU citizens, or holding the personal data of even a single European national, needs to be fully compliant.

Six steps African businesses can take to prepare for GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) set forth by the European Union comes into effect later this month and companies have been scurrying to ensure they are compliant.

Law firm launches chatbot to explain GDPR

Law firm Norton Rose Fulbright has introduced a chatbot powered by artificial intelligence that responds to inquiries on the imminent European Union (EU) data protection law the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

South Africans’ personal information still not properly protected

As was revealed by the recent data breach at Facebook, we live in a world where the protection of private information is ever more important.

Information Regulator struggles to take off almost 18 months later

They were supposed to ensure that our private information is safe and not violated, but almost 18 months since former president Jacob Zuma appointed the Information Regulator, the office is struggling to take off.

Why South Africa may soon have a 16 age restriction for WhatsApp

WhatsApp – alongside a number of other major social media companies – recently announced changes to its Terms of Service and Privacy Policies.

Cyber insurance: data breach, business interruption and beyond

In today’s market, no growing business can isolate itself from online communications and commerce.

How blockchain can back PoPI

Blockchain is built for protecting information, one of its major selling points. But VISHAL BARAPATRE – Chief Technical Officer at In2IT Technologies, asks what effect the PoPI act have on it.

Alleged Cambridge analytical data breach – Facebook

The Information Regulator (Regulator) has noted various media reports which allege a
material data breach by Facebook.

Aadhaar data breach: UIDAI must address privacy concerns urgently

A report in The Tribune on Thursday revealed that access to any Aadhaar holder’s details could be gained, through a mere payment of Rs 500, via an anonymous service on Whatsapp.

Yahoo! enters proposed settlement in data breach securities class action

On March 2, 2018, Yahoo! entered into a proposed settlement of a securities class action filed against the company following its disclosures in 2016 that it had suffered significant data breaches in 2013 and 2014.

The Facebook breach makes it clear: data must be regulated

Companies use our personal information to enrich themselves. Regulation of this practice is long overdue.

Giving you more control of your privacy on Facebook

As part of Data Privacy Day, we’re introducing a new education campaign to help you understand how data is used on Facebook and how you can manage your own data.

Understanding your legal rights after personal information leaks

South Africa has recently suffered its largest data leak to date with, conservatively, an estimated 60 million South Africans’ personal information becoming publicly available.

UBER ‘surprised’ by unsurprising Pennsylvania data breach lawsuit

UBER faces more potential legal consequences for waiting to make public a major hack until more than a year after it happened.

Giving you more control of your privacy on Facebook

As part of Data Privacy Day, we’re introducing a new education campaign to help you understand how data is used on Facebook and how you can manage your own data.

Understanding your legal rights after personal information leaks

South Africa has recently suffered its largest data leak to date with, conservatively, an estimated 60 million South Africans’ personal information becoming publicly available.

UBER ‘surprised’ by unsurprising Pennsylvania data breach lawsuit

UBER faces more potential legal consequences for waiting to make public a major hack until more than a year after it happened.

POPI vs GDPR – it’s complicated! Your business & international clients

Businesses in South Africa are facing the imminence of POPI that will come into effect in its entirety on a date that is still to be determined.

State of Cybersecurity 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take affect May 25, 2018.This will affect global organizations that hold or process personal data of any European Union resident.

PoPI Act could kill more than just spam

The long-awaited Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act regulations were published last year in September.

New privacy laws every South African needs to know after MiWay’s blunder

Zulu King Goodwill Zwelithini made headlines this past weekend after a conversation with a MiWay sales representative was reportedly leaked to the public.

Reporting data breaches under PoPIA has its challenges

The common maxim when it comes to data breaches is that it’s not a matter of ‘if’ but ‘when’. Moreover, many organisations have suffered a security incident but are unaware of it.

After reported breach, FedEx says server is “secure”

After reports today of a breached server, Memphis-based FedEx Corp. said the information is now secure.

World’s Biggest Data Breaches

INFOGRAPHIC showing selected losses greater than 30,000 records.

Streamlining data breach disclosures: A Step-by-Step Process

I don’t know how many data breaches I’m sitting on that I’m yet to process. 100? 200? It’s hard to tell because often I’m sent collections of multiple incidents in a single archive.

Alleged unlawful processing of personal information of King Zwelithini by Mi Way

Alleged unlawful processing of personal information of King Goodwill Zwelithini by Mi Way Insurance Company.

The Aadhaar data breach problem

THE Unique Identification Authority of India’s (UIDAI’s) response to a The Tribune report last week that detailed an alleged data breach in the Aadhaar programme has moved from unsatisfactory to counterproductive.

Ten trends that will change business cyber security protection in 2018

2017 once again proved that the cyber threat landscape is complex and constantly changing, dictating the need for comprehensive and responsive defences that step up to the real challenges that organisations face.

The Five Laws of Cybersecurity

2017, ended up being the year of the hacker in many ways. From Equifax to Uber, it seems like every aspect of the human experience has been affected by cybersecurity and privacy concerns.

POPI: Changing the way SA tour operators do business

THE POPI Act, coming into effect later this year, is set to revolutionise South African businesses at every level, from the telephonist to board members, says Hogan Lovells partner, Leishen Pillay.

POPI Act implementation at the Airports Company of South Africa

COMPLIANCE with the POPI Act can provide your business with a competitive edge or place it at a huge risk. With the deadline looming, organisations are scrambling to ensure compliance.

The cost of a data breach in 2018

TRADING in intellectual property and personal data is so widespread that someone invented a calculator that can estimate the potential harm to your own business. Nearly 5 million data records are lost or stolen worldwide every single day.

2017

Don’t hide when you had a breach like Uber it will come out somehow

THE name Uber has become practically synonymous with scandal. But this time the company has outdone itself, building a Jenga-style tower of scandals on top of scandals that has only now come crashing down.

How ready are you to manage a data breach?

LAST month saw the uncovering of South Africa’s largest data leak to date, which revealed that the personal data records of over 60 million individuals have been made publicly available.

Top 10 IT security predictions for 2018

2017 was certainly the year in which the world sat up and took notice of the undeniable importance of IT security.

Vulnerable populations included in the 157K breached patient records

The month of October continued the recent trend of hacking incidents outweighing insider incidents.

How SA Companies doing business with EU Customers will be impacted

South African companies doing business with European Union (EU) customers need to consider making changes to their data privacy.

Security Budgets for 2018 for implementation of POPIA

Once the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act) is made effective, companies will have a year’s grace period to become compliant with the Act.

The avoidable mistakes executives continue to make after a data breach

There has been an increase in commercial identity theft cases in SA and local businesses – regardless of size – must be vigilant about any documentation – print or electronic – containing financial or personal information.

Steps to help you protect yourself online

On the heels of some very high-profile and disturbing data breaches, this year’s Cyber Security Awareness Month is timely.

Protect your business from identity theft

There has been an increase in commercial identity theft cases in SA and local businesses – regardless of size – must be vigilant about any documentation – print or electronic – containing financial or personal information.

Australian government contractor exposed 50,000 records

Nearly 50,000 personal records relating to Australian government employees as well as employees of two banks and a utility were exposed to the internet.

Forever 21 informs customers of a potential data breach

Encryption! Gotta love it! It makes paying for things so easy, and secure… Most of the time.

Why you should fear phishing more than data breaches

For some people, Google controls most of their identity online, and losing access to that critical account could be devastating.

Data leak: Legal delays create a ‘free for all’

If the POPI Act had been fully enacted‚ those responsible for leaking the data of millions of South Africans could have been fined up to R10-million or imprisoned for up to 10 years.

What to do if you think you have been hacked

Last week a major South African domain service provider, Hetzner, was hacked, allegedly compromising personal information.

Cybercrime is getting real, and buying more stuff is no protection

For the last twenty years, cybersecurity has been a commodity, purchased by investing in anti-virus software, servers, firewalls and technical teams.

What to do if you are a victim of holiday fraud and how to avoid it

VERY few people escape the unpleasant experience of being defrauded at least once in their lifetime.

Strengthening digital society against cyber shocks

Key findings from the Global State of Information Security Survey 2018 show that despite continued massive data breaches many organizations struggle to manage cyber risk.

The regulator has now concluded her consultations process

The regulator has now concluded her consultations process with the all the provinces as per the scheduled published in aimed of so solicit comments on its draft Regulations.

Hyatt Hotels data breach: Hackers accessed visitors’ credit card info

Hyatt Hotels discovered that its payment systems were breached, exposing visitors’ payment card information from 41 hotels in 11 countries earlier this year.

How to stay safe from cyber criminals: 30 tips

In light of the recent massive data breach, and October being National Cyber Security Awareness Month, Capitec Bank has outlined thirty tips to keep consumers from becoming targets.

It’s National Cybersecurity Awareness Month!

It’s official: National Cybersecurity Awareness Month is here (well, actually, it’s international; Europe has already jumped in as well).

Huge SA data breach raises identity theft concerns

The data breach involving the personal details of an estimated 33 million South Africans has raised concerns over its use for identity theft and other criminal activity.

Info of children as young as 3 found in SA data breach

The personal information of children as young as 3 years old has been found in the leaked data of the country’s worst data breach.

BadRabbit ransomware strikes Eastern Europe

A new strain of ransomware called BadRabbit is spreading through Eastern Europe. Likely created by the same authors as the Petya/Not Petya ransomware .

Regulator provided a progress made to date to the public and media

The purpose of this briefing is to provide an update on the progress made on the establishment of the Information Regulator (Regulator).

Blog explaining the data breach incident in SA

I’m doing this week’s update a little back to front due to the massive incident in South Africa involving what looks like pretty much the entire population.

Data breach exposes millions of South Africans’ personal records

A huge trove of data, containing the personal information of millions of South Africans, has been discovered by information Troy Hunt.

The quest for a more secure Dropbox alternative

If you use Dropbox, Google Drive, or Yandex.Disk, then you have no doubt appreciated the convenience of always having all of your important files handy on any device.

2017 Midyear Security Roundup: The Cost of Compromise

Major events shook the global threat landscape in the first half of 2017. Our midyear security roundup covers the old and the new.

New Information Regulator receives 107 complaints

SASSA says it is working to improve its biometric payment system to curb unauthorised deductions from the accounts of already cash-strapped recipients.

How Much Will the Data Breach Cost Equifax?

The company is certain to eventually be out untold tens of millions of dollars from the data breach it announced last week.

Uber settles federal agency charges for privacy breaches

Uber Technologies, Inc. has agreed to implement a privacy program and obtain independent audits in the next 20 years to settle FTC charges that it failed to protect consumer and driver data.

Top cybersecurity tips for small businesses.

Small businesses and self-employed people are big targets for hackers, and the financial implications can be crippling. Gone are the days of thinking “It’ll never happen to us.”

Information Regulator meets with the Parliament of Sri Lanka

Information Regulator meets with the delegation from the Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka.

25 of the most infamous data breaches

Software vulnerabilities, lost hard drives and CDs, malicious insiders, poor security – the UK’s most important data breaches reveal just how many ways data can be put at risk.

Yahoo must face litigation by data breach victims.

A US judge said Yahoo must face nationwide litigation brought on behalf of well over a billion users who said their personal information was compromised in three massive data breaches.

Cybersecurity threats to watch for in 2017

From international data breaches to individual ransomware attacks, threats to computer systems will have an impact on every aspect of modern life. Here are five areas to watch in the cybersecurity field this year.

Report shows increase in data breaches in the first half of 2017

In the first half of 2017, over 6 billion records were exposed through 2,227 publicly disclosed data breaches, according to a July report from Risk Based Security.

Invitation to comment on draft regulations relating to the PoPI.

Invitation to comment on Draft Regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information. Deadline for comments is 07 Nov 2017.

The Biggest Data Breach Settlement In History

Anthem the U.S based Medical Insurance and Health Care company with a reported turnover of $80 billion and a net income of $2.26 Billion in 2016 has made now made history, but for the wrong reasons.

POPI adds new dimension to personal data protection in SA

The law not only covers people, but ‘data subjects’ or any legal entities that then have the right to have their information protected, says Danie Marais, founder and director of Redstor.

Data Breaches Happening at Record Pace, Report Finds

The number of data breaches in the U.S. jumped 29 percent in the first half of this year, hitting a record high of 791, according to a new report.

Cyber bullying causes digital dilemma at schools

Leibowitz and Riaan van der Berg, technical manager at the Federation of Governing Bodies of South African Schools, discussed cyber bullying in the schooling environment and how schools can protect learners from the threatening epidemic.

2017 Data Breaches – The worst so far

In 2016, reported data breaches increased by 40%. Yahoo also announced the largest data breach in history last year, affecting more than one billion accounts

The 20 Biggest Hacking Attacks of All Time

There’s little doubt that the internet has transformed the modern world as we know it, and mostly in a positive way.

Who am I?’ you ask … ‘We’re not sure’, Home Affairs answers

The Department of Home Affairs is the undisputed custodian of identity. However, identity must be managed within the framework of the Constitution, and the human rights of citizens must be respected and protected.

SASSA vows to curb illegal deductions

The South African Social Security Agency (SASSA) says it is working to improve its biometric payment system to curb unauthorised deductions from the accounts of already cash-strapped recipients.

The employer’s guide to POPI policies

As part of their POPI compliance, businesses must ensure that it complies with the Acts’ 8 conditions for lawful processing of personal information of both individuals and juristic entities.

SA businesses aren’t obligated to tell if your data has been ransomed

With the recent WannaCry and NotPetya attacks, South African businesses are feeling the effects of cyber attacks first-hand, but they may now also have a duty to their customers.

Does complying with the requirement in POPI make you WannaCry?

I often get asked what ‘appropriate security’ is for a particular business. Although this is a really important question, it is equally important that you ask the right person.

GDPR or POPI?

This was the topic under discussion at a roundtable hosted by Forcepoint recently. Attendees were taken through data privacy regulation by an IT law consultant.

The Information Regulator published her Strategy 2017/2020

The information regulator published her Strategy 2017/2020 – see link.

Old Mutual targeted in data breach

Financial services company Old Mutual has notified its customers of a data breach, after it detected unauthorised entry to one of its systems which led to some personal customer information being accessed.

PoPI Is coming – Is the hospitality industry ready?

As an industry that deals mainly in credit card transactions,the hospitality industry is a particularly high-yielding target for cyber criminals.

Cost of a data breach dropped 10% globally in 2017 study

Security today announced the results of a global study exploring the implications and effects of data breaches on today’s businesses.

The Information Regulator terms of reference

The information regulator has been setting up the various terms of reference for a few committees which will enable her office manage its duties as set out in both Acts effectively.

SA companies will soon be forced to tell customers of a data breach by law

The official implementation of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is set to cause a massive shake up in the relationship between companies and their customers.

Data breaches and cyber-attacks: How ready is your organisation?

Data security and cyber breaches are becoming an almost daily occurrence, as is widely reflected in increased publicity and media reports, which also demonstrate that data breaches are growingin frequency and scope.

The power of PoPI. Know thy information, protect thyself

A home can have the most advanced alarm system, electric fencing and security gates, but these are of little use if a family member is duped into opening the gate and letting a criminal walk straight in.

Data breaches are a part of doing business, protection in encryption

Data has become the lifeblood of modern life as everything from room temperatures and health records to banking details and WhatsApp messages are collected and stored.

The 14th Cape Conference – Lifting the veil on POPIA Compliance

Over 487 million records were leaked in one year. Cyber-attacks, human error, hacking, and data swiped all lead to lives being ruined.

Basic security measures can stop network intrusions

In BakerHostetler’s 2017 Data Security Incident Response Report, we analyzed 104 network intrusion attacks that we helped our clients respond to last year.

Statement from the Regulator on the SASSA debacle

Statement from the Information Regulator on the SASSA debacle.

ITWeb PoPI update 2017

Pétanque International will be at this event with Dr Wim Booyse as a key speaker.

Introducing: South Africa’s first DPA

South Africa’s first data protection authority is in the process of setting up shop, but local legal professionals are skeptical about how well-resourced it will be.

CNIL unveils 2017 inspection program and 2016 annual report

The French Data Protection Authority published its Annual Activity Report for 2016 and released its inspection program for 2017.

Security specialist identifies security breaches in apps

The Pradeo Lab, a worldwide leader in mobile devices and applications security, analysed the mobile applications of 50 of the world’s top 100 banking establishments to identify security breaches.

Cyber-security needs more than rules

Africa’s eHealth’s not strong on cyber-security rules and regulations. They’re essential, but a survey of ICT security experts in the US by Level 3 Communications says they’re not enough.

How fake data could lead to failed crops and other woes

There’s a new cyber threat on the horizon. And it’s fiendishly subtle and potentially very dangerous.

Ster-Kinekor website flaw puts 7 million users’ data at risk

Up to 7 million South Africans have purportedly fell victim to a data leak on a website belonging to local movie theatre chain Ster-Kinekor.

Information Regulator to promote access, protection of personal info

Newly-appointed members of the Information Regulator (South Africa) were introduced for the first time by the Justice and Constitutional Development Deputy Minister, Mr John Jeffery during a media briefing recently.

Privacy of SASSA beneficiary information a concern

A political activist believes citizens should be extremely concerned about how SASSA is treating the personal information of its grant beneficiaries.

Nigerian cyber crime matures, morphs

INTERPOL, security researchers see West Africa cybercrime scene expanding and getting more sophisticated.This is not your parents’ Nigerian scam.

2016: Data breach statistics

The ITRC tracks four types of compromised information: Social Security number, Credit/Debit Card number, Email/Password/User Name, and Protected Health Information (PHI).

ITRC Breach Statistics 2005 – 2016

ITRC Breach Statistics 2005 – 2016.

Yahoo CEO loses bonus over security lapses

Yahoo CEO will lose her cash bonus after an independent investigation into security breaches at the search giant found that senior executives and legal team failed to comprehend or investigate the severity of attacks.

Light at the end of the PoPI tunnel

The Information Regulator has been working hard on draft Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act regulations that will soon be tabled in parliament.

Asking the right questions about POPI and compliance

Digital transformation is touching every sector as well as every industry, disrupting the traditional market leaders, value chains and conventional ways of doing business.